Pioneers

Pioneer Families of Travis County

The Austin Genealogical Society issues Pioneer Families of Travis County Certificates to individuals who can prove that their ancestors were living in Travis County, Texas, prior to the close of 1880. The members of the Austin Genealogical Society feel that this is an excellent way to preserve our past and to honor our earlier settlers to Travis County, and the information that will be submitted will provide a valuable resource to others studying the history and genealogy of Travis County.

To qualify for the certificate:

  • A person must be a direct descendant of an ancestor who lived in Travis County on or before December 31, 1880.
  • Submit proof of such descent and pay a fee of $20.00 to cover the costs of verification of the application. These records can be birth, death, marriage certificates; probate, census, military records; obituaries and Bible records.
  • Current county residency is not a requirement to apply for one of these certificates.

 

If you would like to apply for this certificate, complete the AGS Pioneer Certificate Application Form, follow the instructions included with it, and mail the form and your check for $20.00 to AGS, PO Box 10010, Austin, Texas 78766-1010. Be sure to include documentation for each item on the application.

AGS Pioneer Certificate Application formWord doc | PDF

For further information or questions about the Pioneer Families of Travis County certificate contact Kay Boyd.

Sample Certificate

Travis County Pioneers

TRAVIS COUNTY PIONEER YEAR
PROVEN
Reuben and Sarah Morrison Hornsby 1832
Malaha Murchison Strain 1839
Jacob Mangrin Harrell 1840
William W. Atwood and Mary C. Neely 1840
Lorenzo Van Cleve 1840
Elijah Sterling Clack Robertson 1840
John Henry Lohmann 1842
Hanson George Catlett 1843
Jesse F Burditt, Sr. 1844
Franklin Tate Brown 1846
James Gibson and Elizabeth Swisher 1846
William and Matilda Rayson Baker 1850
Thomas Jefferson and Catherine Hyde Johnson 1850
John and Mary Meeks 1850
Sebron Graham and Miranda Adkins Sneed 1850
Addison and Sally Lane 1850
Henry and Jane Goldfinch Johnson 1850
Andrew W and Jane T (Scrivner) Caperton 1853
John and Magdalena Henninger 1853
George Fleming Moore 1854
William H. Sharp 1854
Carl Ludwig Nitschke & Emma Maria Bassett 1856
Thomas Salathiel and Eugenia L. Phillips Thompson 1856
Gustave and Mary Munson Johnson 1858
William George and Mary E. Mayfield Rountree 1860
R. A. and Erin Kyle Rutherford 1860
William Franklin and Mary Ann (Caperton) Robertson 1861
August Wilhelm and Lissette Schuelke 1863
James Edward Maxey 1866
William and Jessie McAngus 1867
Henry K/Clinger 1869
James Alexander and Roxy A. Raney 1870
Alexander Carson Maxwell and Cynthia Ann Owen 1871
Richard E. Stromberg and Adelina Gok 1872
Robert Edmondson and Ann Long Snodgrass Grant 1872
Henry Emil Seekatz and Jane M. Halden Freland Seekatz 1873
William Frederick Ludwig Luedecke 1876
Theodore F and Lillie Decker 1877
Crockett J. and Caroline Gray 1877
John P. Dipprey 1880
Thomas Jones and Sophie Caroline Downs 1880
Willis and Margaret Jackson Hopkins 1880
Emma Pollock 1880
Christian Houser 1880
Joseph Michael Traugott 1880