Baptisms and Burials of St. David’s Episcopal Church, Austin, Texas

Parish Register 1859-1866
Printed in the Quarterly, Vol 2, #3, Sept, 1961

All burials in Austin Cemetery (now Oakwood) unless otherwise noted.

PERSON PARENT/SPONSOR EVENT
Infant son Alston of Mr. & Mrs. Alston bur 10 Jun 1861
DeWitt Clinton Baker spon parents DeWitt Clinton and Mary E. Baker, Thomas Baker, Dr. Graham and daughter bapt 29 Apr 1866
William Baker bur 9 May 1861
Mary Lillis Baker spon parents DeWitt C. and Mary E. Baker bapt 13 Jun 1862
William Baker bur 9 May 1861
Ethel Maud Barr bur 10 Dec 1861
Jonathan Berg (Borg) bur 31 Mar 1863
Captain Blair bur 9 Mar 1861
James D. Blair bur 12 Mar 1862
Kate Eccles Blair, (infant) bur 29 Dec 1859
Abner Pickens Blocker spon W. L. Robards bapt 18 Nov 1860
Anna McKinny Blocker spon May Gillette bapt 18 Nov 1860
Macon Murphy Blocker spon F. T. Duffau bapt 18 Nov 1860
Sam Jennings Blocker spon Pattie C. Townes bapt 18 Nov 1860
William B. Blunn, 14 mos d. 2 June, bur 3 Jun 1866
Infant son Boardman Dr. & Mrs. Geo T. Boardman bur 26 May 1864
Booth, Walther M. bur 12 Jul 1861
Ceclia Brichta bapt 27 Nov 1859
Frank V. Brichta bur 10 Jan 1864
The Rev Frank B. Brown bur 13 Apr 1864
Dr. Browning bur 28 Mar 1864
May Louisa Burditt spon by mother Mrs. Burditt bapt 22 Aug 1864
Mrs. L. O. Carter bur 13 Dec 1861
Infant son Carter of Capt. & Mrs. Carter bur 1 Oct 1861
Infant son Carter of Captain Carter bur 6 Apr 1862
John Gordon Chalmers Alex H. & Mary P. Chalmers parents, spon by Ellen S. Robinson, Thomas L. Howard bapt 2 Sep 1860
Elizabeth Chalmers bur 1 Jan 1860
Marshal Chalmers bur 9 Oct 1861
Mary Emily Chappel bapt 10 Sep 1864
Lawson W. Collins L. W. & C. J. Collins, parents bapt 25 Sep 1866
Willie W. Collins spon by parents and grandparents Collins bapt 5 Aug 1866
Elizabeth Estelle Creuzbaur dau of Robert & Lydia Creuzbaur, spon Eli & Emeline Teink bapt 22 Mar 1860
Helen Creuzbaur dau Robert & Lydia Creuzbaur, spon Eli & Emeline Teink bapt 22 Mar 1860
William Crosby son of Josiah F. & Josephine Crosby, spon May Gillette, F. B. Brown bapt 7 Oct 1860
Elizabeth Crosby bur 21 Aug 1861
Mrs. Cushney bur 26 Oct 1861
Mrs. Major Dashiell bur 4 Oct 1862
Mrs. Davis bur 14 Sep 1864
Alice Doerk dau of Maurice & Margaret Doerk, spon Margaret Doerk, Anne & William Buttery bapt 10 Mar 1863
Anne Boerk spon Anne Stuart and Clara & Charles Pressler bapt 10 Mar 1863
Justus Duffau son of Francis T. & May Duffau, sponsors bapt 13 Jun 1862
Sidney Johnson Durham son of C. J. & Cassandra Durham, spon J. M. & M. W. Swisher bapt 5 Apr 1861
Sally Durham but 10 Apr 1862
Lee Durham bur 11 Apr 1862
Infant son Ellis of Mr. & Mrs. Ellis of Gaines County bur 26 Dec 1862
Rhodes Fisher (infant) bur 8 Aug 1862
Infant Goodman son of Mr. & Mrs. Goodman bur 19 Oct 1862
Infant Gray of Mr. & Mrs. G. H. Gray bur 18 Mar 1866
Anna Green dau of John A. and Mrs. W. Green, spon Thomas & Mary W. Green bapt 22 Mar 1861
Thomas Green son of John A. and Mrs. W. Green, spon Florence West and M. W. Green bapt 22 Mar 1861
Alice Maria Green dau Thomas and May Green, spon parents and Mrs. Eliza Majors bapt 18 Dec 1859
Eliza Chalmers Green dau Thomas and May Green, spon parents and Mrs. Eliza Majors bapt 18 Dec 1859
Jannette Green dau Thomas & May Green, spon parents and Mrs. Eliza Major bapt 18 Dec 1859
Robert Green bur 13 Oct, 1859
Infant son Green of Col & Mrs. Green bur 20 May 1863
Emily Haines (adult) spon Dr. & Mrs. Johnston bapt 16 Sep 1866
Captain J. M. W. Hale (died 26 Dec) bur 27 Dec 1866
Child Hamilton of Col J. bur 19 Apr 1862
Frank Brown Haynes son L. O. & Angelica J. Haynes, spon Sophia A. Brown & mother bapt 20 May 1864
Henry O. Hedgecoxe bur 15 Jun 1860
Infant Henninger of Mr. & Mrs. Henninger bur 19 Oct 1862
Lucy Edna Hill dau W. L. & May A. Hill, spon W. L. Robards, Octavia Clifton bapt 10 May 1860
Mary Elgin Hill dau of W. L. & May A. Hill, spon A. H. Parrish, Eleanora Clifton bapt 10 May 1860
Infant Illingsworth of Mrs. & Mrs. J. O. bur 3 Oct 1861
Edwin Walter Johnson bapt 10 Sep 1864
James Thomas Johnson bapt 10 Sep 1864
Maggie Johnson bur 20 Dec 1861
Sam Houston Johnson 10 Sep 1864
Mrs. W. R. Johnson bur 10 Nov 1862
Nannie Belle Kennan bur 15 Dec 1861
Thomas Kent son A. H. & C. Kent, spon parents bapt 19 Aug 1866
Mrs. Florentine Elisabeth Kingsbury bapt 3 Apr 1866
Infant Kirk of Mrs. & Mrs. John bur 1 Aug 1865
Child Kirk of Mr. Kirk (7 mos) bur 7 Dec 1865
Annie Lane dau Dr. R. M. & Annie Lane, spon parent bapt 20 May 1864
Mrs. R. L. Lane bur 14 Sep 1864
Oscar Olof Palm Parents, Gustaff & Emeline S. Palm, spon S. G. Haynie, S.M. Swenson, C. G. Palm bapt 15 Apr 1860
Henry Palm bur 25 Oct 1863 (Brushy Cemetery)
Martha Ellen Payton (Mrs. Joseph) bapt 9 Jul 1866
Anna Marshall Pease dau of Elisha M. & Christina Pease, parents spon bapt 15 Jul 1862
Eliza Perry bur 30 Sep 1862
Penelope Pope Philips dau of W. J. & Penelope P. Philips, spon parents & George Hancock bapt 9 Jul 1861
Kathren Pickins (Perkins) bur 25 Apr 1861
Mrs. Pierce bur 18 Aug 1865
Agnes Frances Pressler dau of Charles W. & Clara Pressler, spon Clara and Frank Pressler, Margaret Doerk bapt 10 Mar 1863
Hermann Paul Pressler son of Charles W. & Clara Pressler, spon Clara & Paul Pressler, Hermann Kanseiger bapt 10 Mar 1863
Rudolphus Maurice Pressler son of Charles W. & Clara Pressler, spon Ernest Pressler, Maurice Doerk, Charlotte Dohme bapt 10 Mar 1863
Mrs. W. D. Price bur 19 Jul 1861
Infant son Price of Mrs. Price bur 19 Oct 1861
Captain W. W. Reynolds bur 18 Oct 1866
F. J. Roberts bur 13 Nov 1864
Emily Clinton Roessler dau of Anthony R. & Octavia Roessler, parents spon bapt 10 Jun 1864
Josephine May Roessler dau of Anthony R. & Octavia Roessler, spon Sophia A. Brown, D.W.C. Baker, Sue M. Swenson bapt 11 Nov 1864
Soren M. Rosgrin John & Hedda Rosgrin, parents spon bapt 10 Oct 1860
Daughter Ross, (4 years) of Mrs. & Mrs. J. H. Ross bur 3 Jul 1864
Infant Rust of Gen & Mrs. Albert Rust bur 18 Apr 1865
Infant son Scott of Mr. & Mrs. Sam Scott bur 6 Aug 1864
Lizzie Scott infant dau of Sam Scott bur 11 Apr 1866
George S. Simcox bur 20 Dec 1865
Mrs. Simms bur 6 Jan 1861
Walter Malory Smith son of F. W. & Annette Smith, spon Sophia A. Brown, Mary Gillette bapt 23 Apr 1864
Henry C. Sublett bur 4 Oct 1859
Soren Albin Swenson parents S. M. & M. Swenson, spon J. H. Raymond & wife bapt 10 Jul 1860
Ebba McReady Swenson bur 27 Aug 1859 (Govalle Cemetery)
Jennie Swisher dau of John M. & Maria W. Swisher, parents spon bapt 24 Jul 1860; bur 28 Jul 1860
Adalaide Swisher bur 1 Nov 1864
Captain J. M. Swisher bur 15 Nov 1862
Ed. Swisher bur 24 Dec 1865
Nicholas Cobb Townes son of Robert J. & Pattie C. Townes, parents spon bapt 25 Feb 1861
Lucy Townes bur 10 Dec 1861
Martin Townsend bapt 4 Dec 1859
H. L. Upshur bur 11 Dec 1859
Thomas Ward (age 76) bur 26 Sep 1859
Alfred John Wahrmann son of August a & Lena Wahrmann, parents spon bapt 14 Mar 1860
Emma Matilda Wahrmann son of August & Lena Wahrmann, parents spon bapt 26 Dec 1862
George William Wahrmann son of August & Lena Wahrmann, parents spon bapt 25 Apr 1866
Robert Green West son of Charles S. & Florence West, spon Alexr Greene, Florence West bapt 7 Oct 1860
Ann Clarke Williams dau of S. P. & M. Williams, spon mother & Mrs. A. E. Parsons bapt 19 Apr 1862
Infant Williams son of Mr. & Mrs. Williams bur 12 Oct 1864 (Mr. Williams’ Saw Mill near Bastrop)
Adaline Whitaker Zellonly dau of J. & A. Zellonly, parents spon bapt 20 Jul 1862
Infant Zellonly of Mr. & Mrs. Zellonly bur 15 Apr 1861(at Wilbarger in Manor)